?
Solved

WD dual disk of SSD & HDD

Posted on 2014-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
http://www.amazon.com/Black2-Dual-Drive-2-5-WD1001X06XDTL/dp/B00GSJ9X4Q/ref=sr_1_27?ie=UTF8&qid=1416414435&sr=8-27&keywords=hybrid+hard+drive+2.5+inch

Q1:
Does the above perform like a hybrid (ie SSD+HDD) drive which will auto-cache to SSD &
then move to HDD?

Q2:
Does it do auto-tiering (like certain high-end SAN) which moves IO hotspots to SSD & move
the low/hardly used data to Fibre disk/SATA?

Q3:
When formatted/partitioned, do we see 1 partition or 2 partitions in this dual-drive thing?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 740 total points
ID: 40454340
Cnet has a review of this product including the answers to your question.
http://www.cnet.com/products/wd-black-2-dual-drive/
1) No it does not perform as a hybrid because the two drives can not be blended as a single partition without a performance hit
2) no it does not provide redundancy functionality i.e. RAID
3) 2 or more partitions depending on how you break up each individual drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 40454451
interesting product  for laptops - with a 5 year warranty
the only drawback i see is the SSD size limited to 120 GB - which may be a bit too small for users with a lot of software
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 660 total points
ID: 40454520

Q1:
Does the above perform like a hybrid (ie SSD+HDD) drive which will auto-cache to SSD &
then move to HDD?
No. They are two separate drives on the same body.

Q2:
Does it do auto-tiering (like certain high-end SAN) which moves IO hotspots to SSD & move
the low/hardly used data to Fibre disk/SATA?
Again no.

Q3:
When formatted/partitioned, do we see 1 partition or 2 partitions in this dual-drive thing?
It is going to be detected as two separate drives in Windows Disk Management. You can partition each the way you want later.
0