?
Solved

Linux and .7z

Posted on 2014-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
If I have a zip file named abc.7z, will the following command unzip it correctly within Linux

unzip abc.7z

Open in new window


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brutuz
ID: 40452788
no it wont...
try to install 7zip software www.7-zip.org
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40452822
Depending on your distro run as root or prefixed with "sudo":

yum install p7zip

or

apt-get install p7zip

Then uncompress your file with:

7za e abc.7z
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony Lucia
ID: 40452849
I tried the following

[root@x240perf2 /]# yum install p7zip
Loaded plugins: product-id, refresh-packagekit, rhnplugin, security,
              : subscription-manager
This system is receiving updates from RHN Classic or RHN Satellite.
Setting up Install Process
No package p7zip available.
Error: Nothing to do
[root@x240perf2 /]#
[root@x240perf2 /]#
[root@x240perf2 /]# apt-get install p7zip
-bash: apt-get: command not found
[root@x240perf2 /]#
[root@x240perf2 /]#

Open in new window


However neither worked

Is there a different way to invoke the yum install for the 7 zip ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony Lucia
ID: 40452862
I am using Red Hat 6.x

How can I download the package and use rpm ?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40452870
You can download it here:

ftp://ftp.pbone.net/mirror/dag.wieers.com/redhat/el6/en/x86_64/dag/RPMS/p7zip-9.20.1-1.el6.rf.x86_64.rpm

Then run

rpm -ivh p7zip-9.20.1-1.el6.rf.x86_64.rpm

from the directory where you downloaded the package to.
0