Solved

Files to Delete on  WINSXS Folder  Reduce Disk Size

Posted on 2014-11-19
5
646 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
What files can be deleted from winSxS folder on windows server 2012 C:Drive to reduce disk size. WinSxS Folder is filling up disk space.

Need suggestions Please.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40452937
These large sxs folders can be shrunk using the disk cleanup wizard. It features a button to clean system and you might reclaim several GBs. Manual cleaning is no option.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40453434
disk cleanup wizard is not there by default
you need to install desktop experience (under user interfaces and infrastructure feature) to have it available - though it may not help.  just ran on a test system and would only gain about 2mb

how big is the drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40453720
The drive is 50GB and WInsxs is currently using 12GB.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40453922
only 50gb?  is it a vm?
one of my test machines has it at over 7gb so might be normal depending on what you have installed
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40454529
Cleanmgr can be installed on 2012 as part of desktop experience, correct. It can also be "installed" manually like shown here: https://support.appliedi.net/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/992/0/how-to-enable-the-disk-cleanup-tool-on-windows-server-2008-r2 (is for 2008 R2, but works the same for 2012).

Seth Simmons inspired me to look at its functionality and it's very reduced on 2012 as compared to win7/8.x or 2012 R2! While with those OS' we have the ability to remove unneeded update cache files, we haven't on 2012! Why that, MS?
So forget cleanmgr, MS screwed this up.
0