?
Solved

angularjs orderby function question

Posted on 2014-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I need a orderby function where if the usertype is a user, order by lastname, firstname.  If it is a person, orderby lastname, firstname, if it is a entity orderby the label.

They have the same object called contact, and the userType field distinguishes between user, person, and entity.  Also the order that it should show in is user, person, entity.
0
Comment
Question by:cbrune
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 40455248
I don't understand what you mean by "function".  Are you talking about a directive?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ambience earned 2000 total points
ID: 40457830
You probably need the orderBy filter for that purpose, which is documented here https://docs.angularjs.org/api/ng/filter/orderBy

According to the documentation, orderby accepts an array of function or string predicates. The first predicate in the array is used for sorting, but when two items are equivalent, the next predicate is used.

Filter is especially more relevant when sorting is needed for presentation only. However, using the $filter you can even get the builtin orderBy and invoke it directly in controller code.
0