?
Solved

Information on Seagate Hybrid SSD+HDD

Posted on 2014-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
http://www.amazon.com/Seagate-Desktop-Solid-Hybrid-ST2000DX001/dp/B00EIQTKAS/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1416414810&sr=8-2&keywords=hybrid+SSD+HDD+2.5+inch

a) does the above comes with international warranty?  

b) anyone have any comparison between Seagate vs any other vendors ( WD, Iomega, Toshiba, Hitachi)
    hybrid disks?  I used to have bad impression of Seagate HDD but amazon link above gives good rating

c) does hybrids have better MTBF (esp crashed drive or SSD with bad/unreadable sectors) compared
    to pure SSD & pure HDD ?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Asif Bacchus earned 1120 total points
ID: 40453070
I cannot comment on the warranty, but I can say that I've had nothing but very good experiences with Seagate HDDs over the years.  They had one bad batch of drives with faulty firmware but they were very good about returns and replacements and pulled them off the shelves pretty quickly.  I've probably bought about 500+ HDDs over the years and only had 2 bad ones in that one batch from Seagate.  Comparatively, I've had quite a few mid-range Western Digital and Maxtor drives encounter issues after a year or so, but even lower-end (desktop) Seagate drives have performed well even in server and NAS deployments for years.  So, maybe that will put your mind a little at ease?  As for the MTBF, in my experience they are comparable -- basically, not really something you have to worry much about in *most* cases.

HTH.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 880 total points
ID: 40454442
i also can't comment on better or worse seagate vs other disk drives
>>  c) does hybrids have better MTBF (esp crashed drive or SSD with bad/unreadable sectors) compared
     to pure SSD & pure HDD ?   <<  since a hybrid drive has a large ram cache that makes the whole drive react as an SSD on short transfers (shorter than the cache), there is a possibility that this "can" cause extra problems - however, since it is ram (and this is known for very few failures) i don't see more problems

but - if i may ask - for what will the drive be used?  normal pc - heavy use - or server??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40455272
Plan to use the hybrid on 2 areas:

a) put into a USB 3 casing as we often has customers who need to xfer
    200-300GB data (in Truecrypt or other encrypted partition) & then
    transfer to our server.  We don't allow customer laptops nor NAS
    to be connected to our network as part of compliance policy

b) put into my laptop running Win 7 : heard Win 7 does very well on SSD
    but not sure with Hybrid.  I also have 250,000 of Outlook emails archive
    & had a couple of cases where HDD crashed & I lost some of the
    emails as I backup my pst Outlook only once a month.  So want to
    place the pst in a fast (for fast email search) & yet reliable storage
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 880 total points
ID: 40455616
imo your option b) is ok - it will run like an SSD
but the a) option will be limited at the usb transfer speed -  so i would make sure it is on USB 3 in that case
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Asif Bacchus
Asif Bacchus earned 1120 total points
ID: 40456051
Since you're running on a desktop system, I wouldn't worry about the reliability of the hybrid drive, it will be comparable to SDD and standard HDDs.

You will notice much faster boot, resume and frequent file access times in Win7 using a new hybrid drive.  However, remember that it will take a few days for the hybrid drive and it's software to learn your behaviour and figure out what files to cache, so don't expect an *immediate* speed increase.

Regarding your last point:  Even the best HDD in the world will eventually and occasionally fail, so the problem here is really your backup strategy.  Once a month means you are willing to lose up to a month's data.  No drive can protect against that fact, that's why backups are important.  On a modern system, backing up even a large PST should only take a matter of minutes, so you may want to rethink your backup schedule instead of just looking for a 'reliable' HDD.

Cheers.
0