Solved

Dell monitors

Posted on 2014-11-19
6
216 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Anyone have experience with Dell monitors?  I'm considering 24" for the users.
The quote I got from Dell included
E2414H
U2414H
P2414H
S2415H

Anyone used these before and know if there are any differences?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40452955
Dell monitors are "OEMed" to them by various manufacturers.  Open the case on a Dell monitor and it will be AOC or some other major monitor manufacturer inside.  Only the plastic changes (and the power-up display shows Dell instead of Acer, AOC, etc.)

That said, my own opinion is that it is not economic to pay extra money for a Dell-branded monitor.  Buy an equivalent monitor from a known maker and pocket the difference.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40453212
They have deep discounts for customers if you buy computers from them or for large purchases.  For monitors for instance is about 33% discount.  So if I get 10+ 24" monitors with discount its about $65 per screen before taxes and state environmental fees.  $0 for shipping and handling.  And that including 3yr warranty.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 334 total points
ID: 40453307
There are many differences and really depends on the user needs. Some have TN matrix, some IPS, there are different connectors, some have USB hub built in, some have speakers, adjustable stand, ...

Here is comparison of three 2414 models:

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productcompare.aspx?k=2414&c=us&category_id=4009&cs=04&l=en&nf=233672~0~15116333,4723~0~2108565&s=bsd&prods=320-9776,860-BBCG,320-9794
http://www.dell.com/learn/us/en/19/campaigns/monitors-landing

I have two on my desk, and I have sold some to my customers. They are affordable, good warranty and acceptable picture quality - again depends on model.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40453324
Yes I did the same thing with S model.   There are some differences.  IPS, TN, or Widescreen display types.  Not sure what how they different.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 334 total points
ID: 40453368
All models you have listed are widescreen 16:9 1920x1080.
IPS matrix have better color reproduction and viewing angles than TN matrix monitors.
Here you have some comparison of matrix types:
http://www.tftcentral.co.uk/articles/panel_technologies.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:discgman
discgman earned 166 total points
ID: 40453555
We use a lot of dell monitors at my current job. I think they work better than some of the other brands such as HP. Since we are a dell shop, they are compatible with our dell desktops. Some of them also come with the speaker bar option on the bottom of the displays that plug directly into the desktops and are recognized by the software that comes with dell. They usually can be added to a bulk order from dell and can be had at a discount price.
0