Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel formula help

Posted on 2014-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hello, I have an excel spreadsheet with a great deal of data.  I'm looking for a few clean formulas to make the process better/work.  

there overall report is about 8000 line items detailing task assignment.  The current spreadsheet includes: Department, Task assignment date, task compeltion date.  Please note the task is due 20 days after open.  

So, What i need to pull is a report/sheet with the following columns of information:

Department  
-Number of Task by Department  
-Number completed by due date  
-Number still open (no completion date)  
-Number NOT competed on time (includes those that were compelted after the 20day due date and those not completed at all(no completion date))
-Percentage of tasks completed late (includes not compelted)
0
Comment
Question by:LadyHagood
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 40453398
Can you post an example workbook showing the layout of your data to enable us to better understand your requirements?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 40454230
Howdy Wayne! :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40455323
Here's a cobbled-together summary of what I think you're after.

I've done the Department Count
Not Completed count, and
Completed On Time count.

presumably for the Not Completed On Time count, you'd want to EXCLUDE projects that were still within their 20-day limit?

I also made an assumption that you only work Mon-Fri in all date calcs.
M--Personal-ee---task-schedule.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40455325
Will try and stop by later, but gotta go now...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40455349
I also set all dates in a UK format - ddd dd-mm-yy

 - you may want to change this if your location's different...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 40455436
found some time, try this:

In Col F - "Actual", you'd have the formula set for all new tasks.  Then, overwrite this with the final completion date when it happens.

"spare" copy of the formula in cell F24, in case you ever fill the table with dates...!
M--Personal-ee---task-schedule---v2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40479600
Hi, is there any update on this?  Thought I'd covered all the bases here, pretty much???
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40515557
This is purely database task so if you connect your sheet to any SQL database then you may execute a few simple queries:

-Number of Task by Department
SELECT Department, COUNT(*) FROM YourDataTable GROUP BY Department

Open in new window

-Number completed by due date
SELECT CompletionDate, COUNT(*) FROM YourDataTable GROUP BY CompletionDate

Open in new window

-Number still open (no completion date)
SELECT COUNT(*) FROM YourDataTable WHERE CompletionDate IS NULL

Open in new window

-Number NOT competed on time (includes those that were completed after the 20day due date and those not completed at all(no completion date))
SELECT COUNT(*) FROM YourDataTable WHERE CompletionDate IS NULL OR CompletionDate-StartDate > 20

Open in new window

-Percentage of tasks completed late (includes not compelted)
You may simply divide the number of tasks from the previous step by total number of tasks. 
I would also recommend to exclude not completed tasks before 20 days period

Open in new window


Of course, some of the above calculations would need clarification or fine tuning. Not all SQL engines support simple date subtraction. Etc.

If you need to report everything by Department simply add Department to the command as you can see in the first SQL example.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40557302
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0