Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

issue with exchange 2007 transport not start resolved, but have query over queue folder

Posted on 2014-11-19
20
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
Hi, I had an issue where the exchange transport wouldn't start.
found this forum
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/39cc3b1f-0b03-46a0-b17f-5dd2f58567fc/eschange-2007-sp2-hub-db-corrupted-event-id-17020

so I renamed the queue folder to queueold. started the transport and it seems to be building up the queue folder in exchange again.  and have now discovered the edb is in dirty shutdown, running eseutil now.

once I get it all running again, how do I go about getting the emails from the queueold folder back into the system. As it built up to about 10gb and that's a fair few emails in my book.

I have exchange 2007 on an sbs 2008
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 1200 total points
ID: 40453177
Its a quite lengthy process which involves multiple transport service restarts. As all your emails are stored in mail.que database under Queue folder, you need to restore the mail.que database from the old queue folder and run defrag to remove any corruption or whitespace, copy the folder back to default location and let the messages be processed.

1. Pause transport service and make sure the current queues are clear.
2. Copy the restored queue folder to the default location.
3. Start transport service to deliver all those messages.
4. Pause transport service and make sure all queues are clear.
5. Rename/delete the mail.que database.
6. Start transport service so that a new mail.que database will be created

http://messagexchange.blogspot.com/2008/10/mailque-issues-white-space-defrags-etc.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40453213
that looks quite easy, thank you. I'll update when finished.
which maybe a while as I have a 122gb file to scan with eseutil in dirty shut down.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40453230
Yes...very large file. But 122 GB file need not necessarily have so many emails. There could be large amount of whitespace as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40453265
Doesnt do a form of defrag in the back ground on a normal setup ?
Or does this not clear white space
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40453273
Mail.que database is just like your mailbox database. Whitespace is not cleared but it will be used to queue new emails and so you never see the file size reduced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40453322
one quick question, if I'm doing eseutil /r for a soft repair, do I need to bother with /d and isinteg if it is in clean shut down ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40453547
Yes, if you would want to reduce the database size because you are going to ask the transport service to use the restored DB again. Possible that your initial problem was due to huge mail.que size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40453753
just researched the process time of eseutil /p, looks like 5gb per hour. that's approx. 24hrs for my repair. that's with out running /d and isinteg
Is there any way I can create a new edb for all the other new mail to flow into whilst this repair is taken place ?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 800 total points
ID: 40454211
Hey total,

Yes you can create a dial tone database that will receive mail while you work on the downed database. Then you merge the two together at the end.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310773(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40454465
That looks good.
At the moment, all exchange services are stopped. And the eseutil is still scanning.
If I start the services, if I start the exchange IS, can that mess things up ?
Before I make the dial tone
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40454679
I've just watched a you tube file of the dial tone database and see that you have to move the original files to another location, then go to mount the database again, it then says that it doesn't exist and wants to create it.

My problem is, i'm in the middle of doing the eseutil on the file in its original location. I have made a backup of this before hand. As I need to move the file, can I stop the eseutil in mid flow or is there any thing else I can do ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40454775
Hmm not sure I would want to stop ESEUTIL mid flow. How far along are you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40454818
I ended up stopping the scan and removed it, made a replacement database and the new mail is flowing at least.
I had made a copy of the edb before I did any thing yesterday. worst case is I've lost 12hrs of scanning time.
but staff are happy. thank you for mentioning dial tone database, works a treat.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40454908
Absolutely. I've stopped ESEUTIL repairs before. But the good news was you did have a safety net. Although I never like to have to refer to the safety net. :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40455191
I dont see a reason for you to use dial tone database and stop all Exchange services. You are only working on mail.que database which is not in use. Why did you have to stop Exchange IS service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40457961
hi, I need to run isinteg on the database now. I was going to run
Isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests  
but I need to point isinteg to point to a folder location of the edb, as I don't have the edb being linked in with the exchange server yet, just sat in a folder.

I've read about -t option, but can't find the text after, can you help.

e.g. isinteg -t "c:\exchange\mailbox.edb" -fix -test alltests ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40458195
You dont have to run isinteg. You can very well skip this step and continue with replacing the current mail.que with old mail.que database (on which defrag is run) Hope you performed defrag of queue database only not for any mailbox database as I saw that you stopped IS service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40458236
I've already done the mail queue.

This is for the web file that was corrupt to. Discovered after posting this. Hence I need to run isinteg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40458245
Please close this question as it was started to work on mail queue. Post a new question for your web file corruption so it would invite more experts to look into your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40460915
all working, thanks for your help
0