Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How remove hyphens from field data in a table

Posted on 2014-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I have a table that has a text field.  The data in this field for all records has hyphens.  For example:

01-0209-090-1030

I want to remove the hypens using a query so that the end result, for example, is 0102090901030.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Eghtebas earned 1000 total points
ID: 40453062
Dim strTemp As String

strTemp ="01-0209-090-1030"    

strTemp = Replace (strTemp , "-", " ")  '<-- this will give 01 0209 090 1030

strTemp = Replace (strTemp , "-", "")  '<-- this will give 0102090901030

strTemp = Replace (strTemp , "-", "*")  '<-- this will give 01*0209*090*1030
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 1000 total points
ID: 40453097
To build on @eghtebas response to do in a query

UPDATE yourtable SET fieldname = REPLACE(fieldname,"-","") will give you the outcome that you're looking for.

Edit my code to put your table name into the yourtable part, and the column name into the fieldname part (2 places).


Kelvin
0