Solved

DSL Connection

Posted on 2014-11-19
8
115 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
The house is a big cement house , two floor were they had Hotspot wireless fed by a transmission antenna which somewhere they setup like a patch panel were the three router were connected to the source , instead of connecting them one to another and this resolved there problem.
At this time Liberty Cable is offering more 30 gis and the want their wifi distribution the same . Except that this services is land wired optic cable . How would the right way to connect this source offering the same in out to each Router that will work on demand.
Hope I explained myself clear.
0
Comment
Question by:Viankus
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40454393
You can put wifi range extender on upper floor so it has minimal concrete on the way to primary antenna.

I did not understand you :S
Do you have fibre interface at hoime or ethernet or DSL telephone line or a TV cable?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 40454878
Let's clarify.  As I understand you, they were previously receiving Internet through a wireless connection, with the antenna receiver connected to a patch panel, which then distributed via ethernet to the wireless hotspots in the house.  Now they want to change to a fiber connection and get rid of the wireless feed.  They should be able to connect the new feed to the patch panel in the same way that they connected the wireless feed before.  The fiber should end up in a box, which in turn would be connected to the patch panel in much the same way as the antenna receiver is now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Viankus
ID: 40457169
Let me explain . There actual ISP is Hotspotpr.com  which provides broadband service of 10 megas down and 3 mgs up by a 2.4GHz/5Ghz wireless broadband CPE Base for antenna up to 6' high. Apparently somewhere at the reception antenna they placed a splitter to feed by cat 6 three router and they also adjusted de broadband signals address en sub . a ,b,c providing the same opportunity of speed feed in each router which also provided better wifi capability in all its routers. That's working fine. But recently Liberty Cable company arrived to the neighborhood were there are optic cable available and they are offering a complete package of cable, phone and internet at max of 100 megs. The owners questions : Would there installation distribute equally to each installed router to avoid a funneling effect. Client connects to a VPN at home. Hope I could clarify my question. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40457926
Fiber is 10Gbps at least, so it will distribute very evenly along 100 users, or considering 10% usage - you will still get full 100Mbps with 10 times oversubscription.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 40457942
It seems to me that their current setup is still sharing the 10mb between the 3 routers.  Splitting the signal to each is only giving each one their connectivity, not insuring that they each only get 1/3 of the bandwidth.  You wouldn't want that, as the unused bandwidth at any given time would not be accessible.

So the new setup will allow the 100mb to be used, on demand, by the 3 routers (shared).  The only difference you should notice is a 10x faster connection.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40458417
It will be very hard to get that slow or such dependency on neighbours with fibre and copper...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Viankus
ID: 40566141
None of the suggestions given solved the problem, we basically wired the whole house. Anyway thankyou. question not abandom , it was of limited help.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40566149
I have just wire to upper floor and 2nd AP there...
0