Solved

ex2010 reconnect mailbox

Posted on 2014-11-19
7
82 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
using exch 2010 and I want to reconnect a disconnected mailbox (ie. JSmith).  I don't understand the part where it asks to enter a 'Matching user' or 'Existing user' (see pic).  The users AD account is deleted.  Can someone please explain what I choose here?  I just want to reconnect their mailbox so I can eventually export it to a .pst.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:jkimzlg
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 40453174
If you select 'matching user' exchange will query active directory and will present account that matches the disconnected mailbox name or similar accounts.

Existing users is any user account that doesn't have a mailbox already assigned and can be totally different name then the disconnected mailbox names.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 40453178
If the account has been permanently deleted you will have to get the mailbox reconnected by doing a recovery from Active Directory then connecting the mailbox to the restored AD account.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 40453185
Example :-

If you happen to accidently delete a mailbox that belongs to Jsmith and the AD account still exists when you select 'matching user' when reconnecting it will list jsmith (john smith) jsmith (joe smith) etc as long as they don't have a mailbox already.  But in your case since the AD account is already deleted and you want to connect the mailbox that belonged to Jsmith to Dave Hansen you should select 'Existing user' and then you can specify any user account from ad without mailbox and look for 'Dave Hansen' in your search or it will list all the user account without mailbox in your AD.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 40453188
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 40453201
can I create there AD name again (JSmith) and select 'Existing user'?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 400 total points
ID: 40453223
If your requirement is only to get the contents of mailbox exported to PST you can use any test account (or your admin account if you are allowed to) which has no mailbox associated with it. You can select Existing User and browse for the test account.

You dont need to have the account with same name. Just any user account with no mailbox will help. Once you connect the mailbox to a test account, export the contents to PST and disable the mailbox again.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Satyendra Sharma
Satyendra Sharma earned 100 total points
ID: 40453225
If you create the same user again you can use either option matching or existing user. The only difference would be that when selecting matching user the newly created JSmith will appear and when selecting existing user it will list all users and you can select the newly create Jsmith.
0