?
Solved

check for KB3011780 on multiple machines

Posted on 2014-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
How can I run something simlar but to only look for KB3011780 ? and have the output a file with the same data when running get-HotFix -computername server1 -ID KB3011780


gc servers.txt |%{Get-HotFix -ComputerName $_ | select PSComputerName,InstalledOn,__PATH,Caption,HotFixID,InstalledBy} | Export-Csv Data2.csv -nti
0
Comment
Question by:MilesLogan
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Rajitha Chimmani
Rajitha Chimmani earned 1000 total points
ID: 40453298
gc servers.txt |%{Get-HotFix -ComputerName $_ | ? {$_.HotFixID -eq "KB3011780"} |select PSComputerName,InstalledOn,__PATH,Caption,HotFixID,InstalledBy} | Export-Csv Data2.csv -nti
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40453304
Try this code..
gc servers.txt |%{Get-HotFix -ComputerName $_ -ID KB3011780 -ea silentlycontinue | select PSComputerName,InstalledOn,__PATH,Caption,HotFixID,InstalledBy} | Export-Csv Data2.csv -nti

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 40453360
Thank you both !!
0