?
Solved

Restrict Outlook Anywhere to Company Devices only

Posted on 2014-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
We want to enable  Outlook Anywhere for all users. At the same timewe want to restict them only when company devices are used. What is the easy or best way to accomplish this.
0
Comment
Question by:bdaniel11
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40453316
Unless someone else knows different, I think Outlook Anywhere means "anywhere". It will not know what device was used if proper authentication is provided. It is there to allow people to access Outlook at home (for example).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdaniel11
ID: 40453333
We want to enable Outlook anywhere to all of our users. But we want them to use their corporate laptops to get outlook , without going through VPN.
Do anyone knows about it ?  Does anyone has any experience with this  ?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40453350
I have worked with Outlook for a long time. You can use Outlook using RPC over HTTP without using VPN and Outlook Anywhere on any device.

Although less likely, a Knowlegeable user can set up their own Outlook to use Company authentication.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40454194
There is no way to do this natively. Microsoft only provides way to lock down devices that connect through EAS. There may be a 3rd party device management solution that could help with this. But nothing native to the product that I am aware of.
0