?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Sent mail question - simple

Posted on 2014-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Greetings.

We have an internet outage at the moment.

We have an Exchange 2010 SP3 on-premises server.

All users are configured with cached Exchange mode.

Since they are not really working "offline", when they send external mail, it goes into their Sent Items folder.  I know those messages go to the Queue, but I don't know how many retries to send them will occur.  Do they just stay there forever until internet service is restored ?

Thanks much.
-Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:lapavoni
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40453452
Email delivery will retry according to the intervals set on the Send Connector. By default that is every 14 minutes for the first four hours, then every four hours for the next 48 hours, the emails start bouncing back to the user after 48 hours.

You can change the retry settings on the Send Connector so the emails are retained for longer. It very much depends how long the internet is going to be off.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FinServCo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40453484
You can also see the settings using the Exchange powershell commandlet get-transportserver.

e.g. get-transportserver -identity servername | fl  

That will show you all of the settings on it.  you can find "MessageExpirationTimeout" (default is 2.00:00:00 or two days).  MessageRetryInterval, TransietnFailureRetryInterval (5 mins), OutboundConnectionFailureRetryInterval (10 mins), etc.

So, if you want specific info, you could, for instance, use "get-transportserver -identity servername | fl outboundconnectionfailureretryinterval"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapavoni
ID: 40453491
Great info.  Thank you both !
0