Solved

move mailbox from exchange 2007 to 2013

Posted on 2014-11-19
8
4,005 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I'm trying to move a mailbox for a user from our Exchange 2007 server to a brand new Exchange 2013 server.
When using the Move Mailbox function on the Exchange 2007 server, I get the following error:
Error:
The address list service on the server '<Exchange2007Server>' is not running. An Exchange 2007 server on which an address list service is active cannot be found.

An Exchange 2007 server on which an address list service is active cannot be found.

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
'<User>' | move-mailbox -TargetDatabase 'MailStoreDB1'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00

According to a few articles I've read, the problem could be that the Microsoft System Attendant service is not running on the target server (Exchange 2013). I've checked, and the service isn't even listed! I have been unable to find any documentation on what to do if the service isn't even listed.
Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:hdgold
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 40453490
The System Attendant service was removed from Exchange 2013 server. Have you checked that service on Exchange 2007 server? Or tried to restart it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FinServCo
ID: 40453496
Do you have an Exchange antivirus solution running?  I've run into problems in the past with mailboxes not moving because they have unscanned emails in them.  And the error message didn't give any indication as to this causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdgold
ID: 40453595
@Devorin - A restart of the service on Exchange 2007 did not yield any positive results. Whole server has been rebooted but I still get the same error message.
@FinServCo - We don't have a specific Exchange AV solution. Nothing that scans on the mail level on the server anyway.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 500 total points
ID: 40453617
Have you attempted to move this mailbox starting from the 2013 server?
1
 

Author Comment

by:hdgold
ID: 40453818
@tshearon - That actually worked! Still does not explain why it does not work from 2007 -> 2013, but I have a workaround so I'm happy. Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hdgold
ID: 40453820
Didn't solve the problem, but gave me a viable workaround!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40453898
The higher level Exchange server should always be the server you initiate the move requests on. This is the only supported method. When a move is done it is basically the creation of a new mailbox and the contents are copied from the old mailbox to the new mailbox. Exchange 2007 cannot correctly process the necessary items needed for Exchange 2013 to correctly interpret the request. Hence it will fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdgold
ID: 40453976
Well, that explains it. Thanks for the update!
0