Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Plex Media Manager cannot access localhost

Posted on 2014-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Google had a lot of hits for this (with no real solutions) but could not find anything like it by searching here.  

I installed Plex Media Manager on a Windows 7-64 machine.  When I launch Plex, it spins forever with the message that it cannot access 127.0.0.1.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Caldwell
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 40454827
Have you rebooted yet ? Is your firewall allowing Plex access to local machine 127.0.0.1?
We may need more info. What antivirus program/security programs are you running? One of those could very well be blocking you.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:t_hungate
t_hungate earned 1000 total points
ID: 40461947
Did you have Plex installed before or was this an initial installation?
Did you try a reboot?
Add an exception to your Windows firewall, you are normally prompted to allow this after successful installation.
See if you can access the server via another computer using the IP address and port (http://192.168.1.25:32400/web).

See this troubleshooting guide, it may help you find the root of the problem as well.

Can you please provide what version of Plex Media Server you installed.

~:TLH:~
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 40462707
Thanks for the attention.  I expect your suggestions would lead to a solution, but I took the ultimate way out:  jack it up and slide a new one under it!  I just made a different machine the server.
0