?
Solved

Why is this Word document displayed as an image?

Posted on 2014-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Our HR people have started getting resumes arriving in .doc format, but after opening the document, this message is displayed at the top:
"Note: This is a converted Word Document.  An image of the resume is displayed rather than text"
A screen shot is attached.

It's an issue because they have to take the time to OCR the document if they want it in their applicant tracking system.

I haven't found anything on this using a web search.  I'm guessing it's something the senders are doing intentionally (maybe to keep formatting or prevent editing), but can't be sure.
converted-doc.png
0
Comment
Question by:Khamma1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
discgman earned 1600 total points
ID: 40453409
It has to be what the senders are doing. Most likely they have a format that is not a microsoft word document, and they try to convert it into one and ms word reads it as a picture and cannot convert it. Best thing to do is to as for text document or pdf format. If you need to ocr it, make sure the system you are using to ocr it is converting or formatting it properly.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 400 total points
ID: 40453414
It is just as you suspect.  Thats what you are being sent, thats all.
A lot of companies either send images or PDF's of word documents instead of the original.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gauthier
ID: 40453471
That's a bug in scribd, since it has gone open source, the bug start to be seen elsewhere on some poor document management system.
It could be that the original document was uploaded to scribd.com and downloaded back as a word version.
This gives you this useless kind of word document.
0