?
Solved

Capabilities of CISCO1921/K9

Posted on 2014-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
We currently have 3 of the CISCO1921/K9's maintaining a 1.5Mbps MPLS for our phone system. We are moving to a hosted VoIP, so we no longer need this. However, we are going to be opening a 100M VPN between the three sites. Will the CISCO1921/K9's be sufficient for this?
0
Comment
Question by:JesusFreak42
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40453430
Yes, your routers will be sufficient,

here is a link on how to configure.

http://ezinearticles.com/?Configuring-a-Site-to-Site-VPN-Between-Two-Cisco-Routers&id=1775463
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 40453431
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 40453727
Well, I'm not positive about it.  In the ISR_G2_Perfomance.pdf that is linked above, on page 2 you see that the 1921 will do 2770 Mbps.  Please note that that is bits not bytes,  you convert that and its 346Mb.  However, please also note that this speed is without any ACL's or other factors.  ACLs add overhead which decreases throughput performance.  Also, if you move to page 3, you see the IPsec tunnel #'s.  

In my environment I have a DMVPN ipsec tunnel with a 100mb connection that serves an average of 10-20 branch offices.  I don't use a 1921 nor would I because I don't believe it has the CPU or backplane to handle it.  

But, there's a guy above that answered you with a CCIE who knows way more than me so he should know.  I'm conservative....I use a 2800 series.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 1000 total points
ID: 40454038
Atrevido - I hear what you are saying.  A few things..  bandwidth is almost always measured in bits per sec so that was bps  on the chart and the 100M circuit he wants to get is also in bps.    I was actually looking at table 2 since this is for VPNs which rates the router at 149Mbps.  That is the key number since this is for a vpn setup. The IPSec processing taxes the router a lot more than just a regular packet flow so that is why the number is greatly reduced.   Also, Cisco generally gives conservative numbers when it comes to what the routers can handle.   He only has 3 branches, and I'm banking on the thought that he is getting a 100M circuit but more than likely his typical throughput won't be but a 1/3 of that.  By the time he is pushing the limits of the 100M circuit he can think about new routers if he doesn't think they are handling it.  Since he already has the routers, no capital expenses need to be made.
0