?
Solved

Need to link integer field from main report with character field in subreport

Posted on 2014-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I'm using Crystal 8.5 to modify a PO report.  The PO header contains a "VendorID" (integer).  That POHeader.VendorID links to the Vendor table VendorID (integer).  There is a field on the Vendor table called "VendorNum", and it's an integer field.  This character field needs to link to a subreport that shows memos for that vendor.  The field I need to link to in the subreport is a character field.  How can this be accomplished?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:MTaft
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 2000 total points
ID: 40453433
Create a formula and assign the subreport parameter to the formula
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MTaft
ID: 40453437
Ok, I'll try that now, Vasto.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40453492
Agree.  Create a formula that converts the main report field to the appropriate type.

TO convert a number to a string be sure to include the formatting

CStr({YourNumber},0,'')

That converts to a numeric character string with 0 decimals and no thousand separators.

If you need leading 0's then use something like this

CStr({YourNumber},'00000000')

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MTaft
ID: 40453724
Thanks Vasto.  That worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MTaft
ID: 40453726
Thanks mlmcc.  Great to know!
0