Solved

Somehow scan comment card results into Access database

Posted on 2014-11-19
6
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
We have a comments card form that is printed and filled out by users manually.  Is it possible to scan these comments cards and somehow have the data entered into a table in an Access database?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40453477
I probably didn't explain this one well enough.  We don't want to store the scanned images in the database.  But we do want field data to be scanned and somehow entered into the database.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 167 total points
ID: 40453967
You're looking for OCR (Optical Character Recognition) - and good luck getting something like that to interact with Access.

Access 2003 included the Microsoft Office Document Interface, but I don't know if it was included in later versions. Even at that, trying to extract handwritten content to data fields would be an exercise in futility, at best.

You might try this, if you can get hold of the necessary libraries:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/aa167607(v=office.11).aspx

Or perhaps a commercial. There's lots of stuff here: http://www.scanstore.com/Scanning/Document_Imaging/Software/OCR_Software/activex_ocr.asp

And to answer the inevitable: No, you cannot do this strictly with VBA.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 333 total points
ID: 40454489
You can buy one the IRIScan scanners:

http://www.irislink.com/c2-2439-189/IRIScan---Mobile-scanners---Portable---Office-scanning-devices.aspx

The deal is, that they come bundled with "Readiris Pro 14" which is a very capable piece of OCR software.
It can save the extracted text to a multitude of file formats, for example .csv which you can link directly in Access.

/gustav
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40455784
Unfortunately the information on the cards is handwritten.  This includes checkboxes that are "X'd" and a name that is handwritten.

I have a feeling this is not going to work.  

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 333 total points
ID: 40456213
That will be extremely difficult. Look for handwriting recognision tools. But they all have to learn, so if different people did the writing you are in trouble.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40456222
Thought so.  Thanks.
0