Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add route to L3 Cisco Switch

Posted on 2014-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I have a Cisco ASA5525-x plugged into a Cisco 3850 switch.  The ASA is on a different network than the users plugged into the switch.  I want to be able to ping the ASA from one of the laptops plugged into one of the 3850 ports.  Do I need to add a route to the switch to accomplish this?  If so, how is this done.

Sorry if this is a simple question.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CipherUser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40453526
Can you post a sanitised config of your Switch and ASA?

you will need to ad a route on the L3 Switch (maybe default route)

you will also need to create and ACL on the ASA to allow Ping traffic from user network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CipherUser
ID: 40453584
Attached is the 3850 Switch config.  I cannot provide the ASA config.  The firewall I'm trying to ping is 10.89.x.x.

Thanks for any help you can provide!
3850Config.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:CipherUser
ID: 40453594
Oh and I'm told the ASA is pingable from other devices on the 10.89.x.x network, so an ACL might not be needed.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40453631
from the config, your switch is working in L2 mode not L3. if your ASA is connected to your switch , THe ASA's internal IP is 192.168.97.2, and the 10.89.x.x would be the ASA's Outside IP and you would not be able to ping that.

why do you want to ping the ASA on address 10.89.x.x, you should be able to ping the ASA on ip 192.168.97.2 unless there is a ACL on the ASA that block ping(ICMP)..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40453971
Confirm the model of your switch.
It looks like it is an L2 switch, I didn't see "no ip routing" or "ip routing" command in the running config.

Go into config mode and run the following command
ip routing.

Check the config if it registers (in case you don't get an error)
0