Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reconnected Mailbox unable to access

Posted on 2014-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hi
 This morning I disconnected a mailbox from a user to stop them from sending\receiving emails. A short while later I was asked to reconnect it so people could access the mailbox. I enabled the user account in AD and reconnected the mailbox to that AD account.
 Now I can't access the emails from webmail, I get a message saying account "Your account has been disabled" and if I try to connect the account via outlook on the domain I get a message saying "Cannot open your default email folders"

Can anyone help me get this account working again? And maybe explain why this has happened as I was under the impression you could do this without these errors!
0
Comment
Question by:SWCG
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FinServCo
ID: 40453523
Depending on the size of your environment and how your sites are set up this could be a replication issue, where you've re-enabled the user's account on one domain controller, but Exchange is looking to another domain controller that hasn't replicated the updated account info yet.

If that's the case it's either time or forcing replication using repadmin to resolve.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SWCG
ID: 40453538
Okay, So I have 2 DC's and one exchange server. what would be the longest time I'd have to wait?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 2000 total points
ID: 40453539
Try running the below command against the database where the user mailbox resides.

Clean-MailboxDatabase "databasename"
0