?
Solved

Powerpoint - Hiding pictures and images

Posted on 2014-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I am trying to troubleshoot a powerpoint problem where if you insert pictures or even draw a simple shape, it doesn't appear in the slide.  It's as if something is hiding the images.  Is there a way to reset powerpoint back to its default master slide settings (as if it had just been installed)?
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Obenchain earned 1000 total points
ID: 40454192
You should be able to go to View: Slide Master.  Right-click the current, select "Insert Slide Master".  This will insert a blank master.  You can then delete the non-blank one you had prior by right-clicking it and selecting "Delete".  Then Close Master View in the ribbon menu, and your master should be "reset".
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40454431
I would doubt that any setting on the master is hiding images.

You should say which version of office you have and is it completely up to date with updates.

EXACTLY what do you see:
Nothing?
Red Cross?
Something else?
Are you able to post a sample slide?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 40455037
Thanks for the help guys.  So, I had the user just uninstall office and re-install it.  He said everything is working fine now.   I think this is the first time that actually ever worked for an issue with Office that I have ever seen.
0