Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS ACCESS

Posted on 2014-11-19
12
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I have a table in MS ACCESS with a field Name STATE.

I need to update all the state field values to match with the list I have.

For example.

Connecticut  should read as CT
North Carolina should read as NC
Indiana should read as IN
Massachusetts should read as MA

I have all the distinct state values. If someone could help with the sample above that will be helpful
0
Comment
Question by:lux sat
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40453867
Generally, I include both State_Name and State_CD in my states table.

I'm not sure what you have in mind though, and if you have a list of all the state names and codes, what do you need from us?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dany Balian
ID: 40453876
run a query with all of these sqls, it should fix your data:
update tablename set state='CT' where lcase(state)='connecticut';
update tablename set state='NC' where lcase(state)='north carolina';
update tablename set state='IN' where lcase(state)='indiana';
update tablename set state='MA' where lcase(state)='massachusetts';

Open in new window

of course replace tablename with your tablename
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40453900
Why go to all that trouble Dany, when you could simply open the table and make the changes?  This is why I questioned what the OP really wants to do.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dany Balian
ID: 40453906
i assumed he has many (hundreds or thousands) of records.. and he wants to correct all his data!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40453932
Probably not a bad assumption, but I'd still just create a States table (tbl_States) with all of the correct values and then use that for the update.  The OP will likely still run into misspellings of the state names, but that should be minimal (hopefully).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dany Balian
ID: 40453944
True! i was just trying to answer the question as it is!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lux sat
ID: 40454046
Dale:

My table(Candidate) consists of thousands of records with a STATE FIELD. I want to update all the state values.

I have selected distinct state values from the table (Candidate) and I have got that in a new table with state values matching with mine. check my attachment for a sample.  Basically trying to abbreviate (AZ,CA,CT,IN,NC,etc.....).

Thanks,
LakshmiSTATE-experts.xlt
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 40454064
If you modify the table that includes the distinct values from the [State] field (the Excel spreadsheet), and make the distinct value the primary key, you should be able to do an update, something like:

UPDATE Candidates INNER JOIN tbl_States
ON Candidates.State = tbl_States.State_Name
SET Candidates.State = tbl_States.[State_CD];
0
 

Author Comment

by:lux sat
ID: 40454085
Dale:

Actually I need to update the Candidate table.

Thanks,
Lakshmi
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40454715
That is what that query will do.  Create a table (tbl_States) from the Excel spreadsheet you sent.  Make the left column (I called it State_Name) the primary key of this table.  Then use the query I provided above to update all of the State field in the Candidates table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lux sat
ID: 40455062
Thanks Dale
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40455278
Glad I could help.
0