Solved

Database for files

Posted on 2014-11-19
8
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hi

Just wondering if anyone could advise of a database system out there that can manage adobe files.

We would have 10's of thousands of abode cad files stored on windows shares but it's becoming a nightmare for the cad users to find anything.

Is there a database solution out there that could house these files and add some custom attributes to the data that we would use?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40453700
IMHO files belong into a file system, not a DB. Any of the available DBMS is able to manage additional info and the path name of the file, and a simple DB application (e.g. Access) can be used as frontend without much of effort.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 40453745
most of the database systems can store these files, for example in case of sql server, you can use FileStream
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 40453774
What DBMS would you think of ?

So can you link a database front end to a windows folder structure for searching and extra attribute purposes?

Cheers
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 250 total points
ID: 40453814
here is an article on implementing fileStream in sql server. All the files you stored in the database will be stored in one database file, so if you need to store  some attributes, you should create the table accordingly
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 40453827
Thank you - is the article attached?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 40453834
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 40453835
kingcastle, you always need a frontend. There is nothing doing that "by nature". So technically it is no difference whether you store the files in the filesystem or in the DB. But having them in DB only usually means you need to stream the contents to a file whenever you need to open (view, edit) it, hence my recommendation to just leave them in the filesystem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40454728
Consider adding tags to each file. Everyone should agree on the words to be used in tags.

Some Ideas on using tags
http://www.makeuseof.com/answers/organize-files-tags-folders-windows-7/
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/windows-and-office/tag-your-files-for-easier-searches-in-windows-7/

This free ELYSE program might be all you need
http://www.cnet.com/how-to/how-to-organize-all-your-files-using-tags/

Here are some general ideas on organising your files
http://www.seagate.com/do-more/organizing-your-digital-files-master-dm/

When you have settled on a tagging system, then the boring bit begins .... tagging thousands of files and probably deleting hundreds of duplicates and unnecessary intermediate versions in the process.
0