[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

should i stop sql service during windows updates install

Posted on 2014-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
windows server os 2008 r2
sql server 2012

Im doing a windows update on a sql server.
it has 1.5 gig of updates including service pack II for sql server.

what should I do to make this update as safe as possible?
should I stop the sql server then run the updates?
I was thinking of doing this to kill any active sql session connections.

is there a way to monitor and disconnect sessions to sql through a gui?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 500 total points
ID: 40454615
Here's are two websites with instructions for installing any service pack safely (not just this one):

http://sqlmag.com/database-development/installing-service-pack-2
http://blogs.technet.com/b/beatrice/archive/2009/02/10/best-practices-for-installing-sql-server-service-packs-hotfixes-cumulative-updates.aspx

Definitely: Back up all databases beforehand - and test!

NOTE: There is a regression bug, so there may be a hotfix that you want to install beforehand - see http://sqlblog.com/blogs/aaron_bertrand/archive/2014/06/10/sql-server-2012-service-pack-2-is-available.aspx for more information.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:x-men
x-men earned 500 total points
ID: 40454668
On SQL Server Configuration Manager, disable TCP, leave Shared memmory enabled. This will prevent any "outside" connections, and allows "in server" connections.
Do not stop the SQL server service, the update will take care of it.

SQL Service packs should be installed separately from windows server updates, and between reboots.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40454737
Do not stop the SQL server service, the update will take care of it.
This is the worst thing to do. The update doesn't know if it's some process running and can kill any important task (migration, massive operations with data, etc...). It might ends with a corruption in a database.

If you know that a Windows Update will reboot the machine (generally it does) then you should stop manually the SQL Server. Before stop a SQL Server instance always check for running activities and wait for all processes to terminate before rebooting. Also check for high number of VLF (virtual log files) because can put a database in restore mode for hours, after reboot.

SSMS has a Activity Monitor option. You can check there for the running processes.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 500 total points
ID: 40455008
it depends  on your environment and patches details
Normally, you should not stop sql services unless you are on Windows NT sql 4.21 :)
However, in order to avoid any active processes interruptions resulting after post patch reboot  possible long DB recovery\data-db corruption  you may stop services.
Again: it is up to your server activities and patches
Note: sql patches need to have sql server be up and running..
0