Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP WPAD and slow Internet Explorer page loads (SQUID Proxy)

Posted on 2014-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-27
We use SQUID Proxy (Symantec's CSP) in our environment. I have configured WPAD.dat on our DHCP and it is working successfully however, it is also often causing slow Internet Explorer page loads.  
 
So, if I configure the Proxy server settings within Internet Explorer (Local Area Network (LAN) Settings), Page loads are a lot quicker.
 
Any ideas on how to improve Page load performance using configured WPAD.dat through DHCP?
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40454765
This is a problem with your DHCP server.
You can use WPAD over DNS instead, which in comparison is lightning fast.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40454835
...if your DNS is working well 😊
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 40456263
Awesome! Do you have any information on how to setup / deploy WPAD in DNS?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40456702
If your AD domain's DNS name is say example.com and some department/subsidiary uses sub.example.com, it would suffice to add host wpad.example.com and put there wpad.dat file (or another wpad.dat in subsidiary DNS domain's wpad host if you look to override)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 40461036
So just create a CNAME in DNS pointing to the server hosting the wpad file?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 40461037
No other configuration require on the client end?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40461531
Client has to have the hostname in that DNS domain (99.99% true in a windows domain)
Configuration in client;s end is same as for DHCP WPAD - "automatically get proxy settings for this network"
0