?
Solved

public folder permissions in Exchnage 2007 SP1

Posted on 2014-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Hi,

We are running Exchange 2007 SP1.

I have a subfolder in default public folders.

Right now everyone has access to it.

I want to limit this access only for a group od users.

How do I achieve this?

Thanks,

Roger38
0
Comment
Question by:Roger38
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40453870
You can run this command in the Exchange Management Shell to grant specific users access to the specified Public Folder: Add-PublicFolderClientPermission -Identity "\Marketing\Example" -AccessRights PublishingEditor -User Bob

You will obviously need to modify the command to match the path to your PF and also specify the user and the level of access you want to grant them to the PF.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40454168
Typically the way I modify permissions on Public Folders is through the Outlook client itself (provided I have permissions to the folders). If not then you can use the EMC >> Toolbox >> Public Folder Management MMC.

In Outlook navigate to the Public Folder in question, right click and go to Properties. Go to the Permissions tab. You will likely see two groups. One called "Default" and one called "Anonymous". All your users are probably gaining access through what these are set to. To block everyone set these to "None". Then click the Add button to add users your want to have rights and set them with the appropriate level of access. For example, read, read/write, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger38
ID: 40455297
Hi VB ITS,

Can you tell me the command to remove access to, everyone or all users, to the public folder?

After that, I would give the permission to individual user, as per your example.

Thanks,

Roger 38.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40455802
You can run this command to get a list of the current permissions to the Public Folder in question:
Get-PublicFolderClientPermission -Identity "\Marketing\Example" | fl 

Open in new window

Pay special attention to the AccessRights value for the Default and Anonymous groups.

Using the output from the above command,  you can then run the following command to remove access to the Public Folder:
Remove-PublicFolderClientPermission -Identity "\Marketing\Example" -User Default -AccessRights Reviewer

Open in new window

Make sure you replace the -AccessRights value to match the user's/group's level of access from the Get-PublicFolderClientPermission command.

Now repeat this command for any other users/groups that you want to remove access to the Public Folder.
0