Solved

Single Active Directory Network with Multiple Gateways

Posted on 2014-11-19
9
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-09
I have a simple problem which I hope would be an easy solution.

I have a single AD network and two Routers to the internet - one on 172.168.0.1 and 172.168.0.2. They are both separate netgear devices. I am running Server 2008 R2

I have setup DHCP to issue two gateways so that if one fails the other one will take over serving the internet to clients. If I manually change the gateway on the clients it works fine but when I power fail the primary router the secondary router doesn't take over unless you change the settings manually.

One thing I am wondering is maybe they don't allow failover in this instance like DNS but any advice would be much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cmlbaete
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This does not work and never has. In Windows 8.1 they have removed it. Even with default gateway detection, if the DFG is still alive and pingable but the ISP is down, you would be stuffed.

Only use I have seen for it is when moving a laptop around a site with multiple networks on it each with there own seperate DFG.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I can only second that. The rule of thumb is to never have more than one default gateway for all active network connections alltogether.
That is, you can have
  one on WiFi, which is off while on LAN,
  and one on LAN, which is off while on WiFi.
That makes sense, but almost everything else does not. Even a router failure will not allow for switching the default gateway. You need to script the gateway change in DHCP, and enforce a DHCP refresh on all clients, when failing over. Or you use e.g. psexec to perform the change directly on each PC, but executed at a single machine.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
Comment Utility
I don't know are your routers capable for Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP), if they are capable, then this could be your solution. You assign virtual IP address to routers and tracking status availability of links to internet, so in case of failure of one route other router forward traffic. That virtual IP address you assign to PCs, then you don't need to change default gateway on PCs, depending on states of links routers switch which one is forward traffic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmlbaete
Comment Utility
I have two different routers - one is a Draytek 2820 and the other is a Netgear FVS318G.

I am not sure if either of them do but will have a look.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Those are not going to help you. No VRRP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmlbaete
Comment Utility
This was a very helpful post and I have since abandoned it but thank you all for your comments
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmlbaete
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for cmlbaete's comment #a40754497

for the following reason:

This was not a resolution but did provide the answers that were needed for me.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
The post very accurately answered the question.
0