Solved

CONNECT MULTIPLE PCS TOGETHER

Posted on 2014-11-19
12
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
Hi,  This may be a newbee type question, so bear with me.  I have just set up a new desktop PC under WIN 8.  My old desktop used WIN 7 and is still working ok.  It has an internal cage that can be got at by an external door which is very convenient.   The cage contains 4 hot swap disk drives.  in addition there are 2 internal mounted drives.  What would be the best way to use the old Win 7 PC as an external storage device for the new WIN 8 PC.  That is, use the drives on the old WIN 7 PC as additional storage on the new WIN 8 PC and have the ability to read/write to the drives on the old WIn 7 from the new WIN 8 and the old Win 7 PCs.  I do not want to link them together by using a wired or wireless network.  The old WIN 7 PC has 2 ethernet ports, but the new Win 8 has only 1 ethernet port (I goofed up).  I have thought about using  LAPLINK GOLD with their USB transfer cable.
All ideas will be greatly appreciated.  Thank you, Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:CLARKESR
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 50 total points
ID: 40453885
If you have a router, you can connect them both thru ethernet on a LAN.  That's what I do here with up to 30 computers.  Accessing the old drives will require setting the permissions correctly to allow that.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 350 total points
ID: 40453891
It is quite easy to hook up two (or more) machines together to read, write and share files. Please look at my Article on modern folder sharing.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16639-Folder-sharing-on-modern-machines.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:andreas
andreas earned 50 total points
ID: 40453945
Assuming you already have a home network with all pcs connected.

Put both systems to the same workgroup and give each PC a unique name. Then enable filesharing on the windows 7 PC and create shares for the drives you want to use from windows 8. Also check if windows firewall is set to zone "home network" for your home lan, else you might not be able to access the created share.

then on the win8 pc access the share by opening an windows explorer windows (where all the files are) and in the location bar enter \\nameofwin7pc\ and press enter.

Depending on how you have shared the folders you might need to have to login with your win7 user account and password to access the share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40455497
My thanks to everybody.  I am assuming that going the router method I will be able to restrict the file communications to be between only the two PCs I want it to be.  That is, by using passwords or some other method I can prevent other PCs on the router or on the network wired (power-lines) or wireless from having access to the disks on the subject 2 PCs.  Also, what kind of transfer speeds can I expect between the 2 Pcs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40455895
Hi again,  Ok all is working well with the file communications, but there is a new weird problem.  The WIN 8 PC will not boot up if I leave the drives on the Win 7 PC mapped on it.  "page error in non-page area" message. However, if I disconnect the mapped drives on the WIN 7 PC from the WIN 8 PC before I shut the WIN 8 PC down, it will boot up AOK.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40456061
any *.dll names or *.sys names in the bluescreen error? might be a problem with the network driver. Furthermore try a real shutdown not just the fastboot.

Here you see how to disable fastboot.

http://winaero.com/blog/how-to-disable-or-enable-fast-startup-in-windows-8-1/
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40456229
Boot the two machines separately and now connect them on the network. I assume you use a network and not direct connection. Then attach the computers to the network.

What happens?

That is, by using passwords or some other method I can prevent other PCs on the router or on the network wired (power-lines) or wireless from having access to the disks on the subject 2 PC's

Yes, of course, you can secure things this way.


Also, what kind of transfer speeds can I expect between the 2 Pcs.

With a good router and good network cards, you can transfer as fast as the router will allow. I get a steady 800 Mbits/second on a 1 Gbit/second router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40456318
Hi,  No other information on the BSOD except the page error in non page area message.  I have tried real/cold shutdowns and boot ups to no avail.  I booted both units separately and then connected them to network and boot up problem still exists if I try to boot WIN 8 with the WIN 7 drives mapped.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40456324
Have you got another computer of any kind of the network?  If so, does the other computer cause issues?

I have connect scads of computers over networks and networking never causes issues.

I suspect there is some operating system damage to the Windows 8 machine.

Try running System File Checker on BOTH computers. Run SFC /SCANNOW on both computers, restart and test.

Also try DISM on the Windows 8 Computer.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 40456795
if you only want to use the drives for storage, buy a multiple disk bay like this
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?CatId=4269

then you don't need to keep 2 PC's running -  good for power saving !
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40458955
Hi folks,  I have not seen so many blue screens in a long time.  I agree that the WIN 8 system must have got damaged somehow.  I had done all the scans that you suggested and then I tried to do restores and none of them worked.  So, I did the WIN 8 refresh and what a pain having to reinstall a lot of my software.  Ok, so I now seem to be back to normal and the networking is AOK.   I hope it all continues to stay as is.  If I get the time I will start to strip some of the external hardware just in case something could be failing and be the real cause of the problems I had.  Again, thank you all for your help, it was a pleasure working with you.  Best regards and a Blessed Happy Thanksgiving to You and Yours, Clarke
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40459340
Same to you and thank you.
0