Solved

Rename file in Java

Posted on 2014-11-19
6
427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Hi,
I am renaming a file in Java on Linux O/S. The function renameTo returns true but file does not get renamed half the time. The file resides on a mounted folder on Linux machine. The code is below:

        // Rename the file with an appended .LOAD extension, so that next time
    // this program will not pickup the same file again
      String renameToFile = filename + ".load";             //filename is valid file name
      File sourceFile = new File(filename);
    if (sourceFile.renameTo(new File(renameToFile)))
    {
     //success, verify now
      File destFile = new File(renameToFile);
      boolean renamed = false;
      while (TIMES_TO_RENAME_VERIFY-- > 0)             //5 times
      {
        try
        {
          Thread.sleep(RETRY_WAIT_TIME); //wait to confirm renaming        6000ms
          if (destFile.exists())
          {
            renamed = true;
            break;
          }
        }
        catch (InterruptedException ie)
        {
          log.exception("File rename wait exception ", ie);
        }
      }

      if (renamed)
        log.info("Successfully renamed the file " + filename +
                            " to append .load at the end");
      else
      {
        log.error("Failed to verify renamed file " + filename + ".load"); //this is the error I get
              return;
      }
    }
    else
    {
      log.error("Unable to rename the file " + filename + " to append .load at the end");
      return;
    }
0
Comment
Question by:vakils
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 40454150
Try using Files.Move instead

String renameToFile = filename + ".load";
File sourceFile = new File(filename);
try {
     Files.move(sourceFile, sourceFile.resolveSibling(renameToFile));
} catch (IOException e) {
     log.error("Unable to rename the file " + filename + " to append .load at the end");
}

Open in new window


If your code only needs to be run on Linux another option would be to use Process Builder to run a Linux command such as mv although this method would be less than ideal.

https://docs.oracle.com/javase/6/docs/api/java/lang/ProcessBuilder.html
https://www.udemy.com/blog/rename-a-file-in-linux/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar Panchal
ID: 40454152
Check the location where the file is being created.

       // Rename the file with an appended .LOAD extension, so that next time
    // this program will not pickup the same file again
      String renameToFile = filename + ".load";             //filename is valid file name
      File sourceFile = new File(filename);
    if (sourceFile.renameTo(new File(renameToFile)))
    {
     //success, verify now
      File destFile = new File(renameToFile);
      System.out.println("File Path : "+ destFile.getAbsolutePath());
      boolean renamed = false;
      while (TIMES_TO_RENAME_VERIFY-- > 0)             //5 times
      {
        try
        {
          Thread.sleep(RETRY_WAIT_TIME); //wait to confirm renaming        6000ms
          if (destFile.exists())
          {
            renamed = true;
            break;
          }
        }
        catch (InterruptedException ie)
        {
          log.exception("File rename wait exception ", ie);
        }
      }

      if (renamed)
        log.info("Successfully renamed the file " + filename +
                            " to append .load at the end");
      else
      {
        log.error("Failed to verify renamed file " + filename + ".load"); //this is the error I get
              return;
      }
    }
    else
    {
      log.error("Unable to rename the file " + filename + " to append .load at the end");
      return;
    }
0
 

Author Comment

by:vakils
ID: 40454235
Sorry but I forgot to mention we are limited by Java 1.5
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael74 earned 250 total points
ID: 40454245
In that case it could be related to Bug ID 6213298
A DESCRIPTION OF THE PROBLEM :
After releasing a File object, another File object for the same file name cannot be renamed immediately.  Here's my work-around that usually works but still sometimes fails.
http://bugs.java.com/view_bug.do?bug_id=6213298

The link above has a work around but the solutions I posted should still work
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy Braas
Tommy Braas earned 250 total points
ID: 40455003
Use Runtime.exec(...)or  Apache Commons Exec to execute the shell command "mv" to move/rename your file. Keep in mind that this way of renaming/moving a file is not cross-platform.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vakils
ID: 40456614
Thanks guys for your efforts. It seems best solution is to move out of Java 1.5
0