Solved

How to apply an action query to a second database.

Posted on 2014-11-19
7
103 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
I have opened a second database which I can update with code.  (.addnew .update, etc.) but how can I do it with a query?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 250 total points
ID: 40454365
Hi,

I suppose you have an ADO connection

then pls try

.Execute

Sub test()

Dim objCommand As ADODB.Command
Set objCommand = New ADODB.Command

With objCommand
.ActiveConnection = ADOConn
.CommandText = "UPDATE Clients " & _
"set ClientName = 'John' " & _
"Where ClientID = 10"
.Execute
End With

End Sub

Open in new window


Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 40454455
Thanks, but I should been more clear.  I want to create the query in Query Design and apply the completed query by name.    I was hoping to do something like this:

  Dim dbe As PrivDBEngine, wrk As Workspace, db1 As Database, db2 As Database
   Dim, OutputFilePath As String

   OutputFilePath = "C:\Celebrant Assist V3\CelaRept.accdb"
   Set dbe = New PrivDBEngine
   Set wrk = dbe.Workspaces(0)
   Set db2 = wrk.OpenDatabase(OutputFilePath, False, False)

  '  Run a named querythat updates a table in db2
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 250 total points
ID: 40454521
You can continue:

Dim qdy As QueryDef

Set qdy = db2.CreateQueryDef("NameOfQuery")
qdy.SQL = strSQL ' Your action SQL code.
qdy.Execute

If you like, you can create a temp query this way:

Set qdy = db2.CreateQueryDef("")

/gustav
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 40463247
It looks like I can't do what I want to do but points for the effort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 40463265
I give up.  I wanted to award the points to the nexperts but now it seems I can't.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40463270
?

> I have opened a second database which I can update with code.  ..but how can I do it with a query?

I showed you exactly that.

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 40585617
Thanks for trying.  Sorry I didn't close the question, earlier.
0