Solved

Rebuild BCD from one PC on another PC

Posted on 2014-11-19
6
318 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Hi Guys,

I was wondering if it was possible to export the corrupted BCD from one PC and rebuild it on another PC.  Then, once it has been rebuilt, import it back to the original location.

The reason being that i have recently encrypted my PC and ever since it has caused BSOD.  When i try to launch Safe Mode it says that the BCD is corrupted.  When i access the drive via CMD prompt using Sophos WinPE, after 'unlocking' it, the PC BSOD's.  So i am unable to rebuild teh BCD as everytime i access the drive it crashes.

Windows 7 running Sophos Endpoint Protection 6.1

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:BCSITS
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40454213
The issue is less likely with a corrupt bcd, but with the booting process failing to access requisite resources to bootup.

I think,
You might need to use the sophos emergency disk to decrypt the Hd until you are able to boot the system.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40454751
Hi,

Please don't try to "fix" the boot sector. You need to decrypt the drive. If you over-write the BCD you might (probably will) make it worse and be unable to decrypt. Sophos have a recovery disk/process but I don't recall the details. Log a call with them rather than waste time.

Mike
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40454800
>>   ever since it has caused BSOD  <<  post the minidump; find it in windows\minidumps
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:BCSITS
ID: 40461087
Mike T, i have contacted Sophos and the procedure they provide has allowed me to gain access to the HDD at a console level only.  Also, as soon as i decrypt the HDD the BSOD occurs.  This happens everytime.  Hence the reason why i want to rebuild the BCD off site and upload the new one so that i can successfully enter Safe Mode and uninstall the application that is causing these errors.

Mike, attached in the minidump file.

Please be advised that i am unable to uninstall any apps as the disk crashes before i can complete any support.
111914-16816-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40461525
IMAGE_NAME:  BEFLT.SYS which related to Sophos

here is what they say about it :  http://www.solvusoft.com/en/files/bsod-blue-screen-error/sys/windows/utimaco-safeware-ag/safeguard-device-encryption/beflt-sys/

here some tips :
The reason for BEFLT.SYS causing a BSoD could be related to how other filter drivers, such as Kingstons's or the SD card manufacturers, are reacting to the Sophos filter driver being present. I recomend contacting Sophos Technical Support to open a case for deeper investigation.

Another tip, you may want to remove external storage devices such as SD cards or USB/firewire HDDs when restarting SafeGuard encrypted drives.

from :  http://community.sophos.com/t5/Sophos-SafeGuard-products/BEFLT-SYS-causing-BSOD/td-p/4545
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCSITS
ID: 40463488
Thanks for the update nobus.  I have created a new support ticket with Sophos and await their reply.  i will post back the reply as i get them.
0