Solved

exchange 2007 expired certificate renewal

Posted on 2014-11-19
8
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
Hello,

i'm sure this has been asked 15 thousand times but i like asking my own questions when needed

i'm very used to exchange 2010, but tonight i have a person who has exchange 2007 and their godaddy ssl certificate expired 4 days ago

i can't find any way in EMC to renew this certificate, so i assume it has to be done in EMS

can someone give me decent steps to get this done?  the client has purchased the ssl renewal in godaddy, just not sure how to extend it in exchange 2007, or if it matters that it already expired

thanks in advance

note:  google searches seem to yield info for renewing self-signed certs, or installing brand new trusted certs, not specifically renewing one

exchange 2007 on sbs 2007
0
Comment
Question by:FocIS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FocIS
Comment Utility
Thanks, that deals with generating a CSR and creating a new certificate - is this the process for renewing an existing/expired certificate?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
Comment Utility
Yes...to renew existing/expired certificate.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
You can use this for the CSR command generation
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Exchange-20072010-and-2013-17a0b52f
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Wait - you have mentioned SBS 2008.
Things are a little different with SBS 2008.

If they are using a single name SSL certificate, then use the wizard in the SBS console to generate the request. You only need to use the shell to generate the request if it is a UC type certificate.
Furthermore, don't forget that you cannot include any internal names on the certificate, so only public names - remote.example.com, Autodiscover.example.com etc.

Once you have got the certificate response, install the new GoDaddy intermediate certificates, then complete the request in the SBS console or EMC, depending on where you created it.
Then ENABLE the certificate through the SBS console, not through Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FocIS
Comment Utility
Simon - that's exactly what i was missing

let me follow up with this question though, i generated one thru EMC based on the above links and have copied that, but not pasted it into godaddy yet... can i abandon that and use the wizard to be sure?

it is one single name, not ucc or wildcard, and is a publicly routable name not internal
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
If you already have the request in EMS, then you can use that. Just remember to complete the request through EMC, then enable it. It makes no difference - the key bit is using the wizard to enable the certificate (so selecting "use an existing certificate).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:FocIS
Comment Utility
exactly what i was looking for, i forgot about the sbs wizard
0