?
Solved

qoutes don't display correctly on page after change to  charset=utf-8

Posted on 2014-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
When I copy text from wordperfect the single and double quotes don't display properly. I know there is a setting in wordperfect for the world wide web that will fix this, but not everyone who uploads to my site is going to change that setting.

I recently changed the meta tag which caused this trouble.
was:  charset=ISO-8859-1
now:  charset=utf-8

Is there a common fix for this? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kadin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40454329
WordPerfect and Word use what are called 'smart quotes' which are in the Latin1/Windows1252/ISO-8859-1 character sets in the same code positions.  UTF8 puts them somewhere else.  If you want to use UTF8 then you will have to translate the 'smart quotes'.  There is a routine on this page http://shiflett.org/blog/2005/oct/convert-smart-quotes-with-php to do that.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40454785
This is a character set encoding issue.  This article explains what is happening and what you can do about it.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11880-Unicode-PHP-and-Character-Collisions.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kadin
ID: 40456443
Thank you both for your responses.

I can't replicate the problem and therefore cannot test your solutions. The problem started when I changed meta data in header:

was:  charset=ISO-8859-1
now:  charset=utf-8

Text that was already in database from one of my users started displaying on web page with ? instead of "" and ''. When I copy that same text from database and re-upload it to new row in DB. and then display on new web page, the quotes display like non-computer (made for paper) quotes, that is, they look just fine (displayed at a slant instead of replaced with a question mark), and would print on paper well, which is what word perfect is designed for - as you know computer quotes display vertically instead of a slant.

I created slanted quotes in wordperfect and upload and they display just fine.
I am starting to wonder if there is no problem. Maybe only text that was uploaded during when charset=ISO-8859-1 was in charge will display with ?. But now that charset=utf-8 is in charge, any NEW uploads of old style made for paper quotes from wordperfect for example, will be formatted upon upload and display just fine.

Ray, I tested your test characters, and they display just fine.

'Françoise'
, 'Å-Ring'
, 'ßeta or Beta?'
, 'Öh löök, umlauts!'
, 'ENCYCLOPÆDIA'
, 'ça va! mon élève mi niña?'
, 'A stealthy ƒart'
, 'Ðe lónlí blú bojs'
0
 

Author Comment

by:kadin
ID: 40456553
I copied the problem text from one column to another and it displays bad. I copy that same problem text to an upload form and then display it and it displays good. It looks like anything uploaded from this point on using utf-8 will display good, there fore problem solved. Thanks for your help.
0