Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Low disk space drive C Small Business Server 2008

Posted on 2014-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Small Business Server 2008 is running on a HP ML350 G5 server.  The free disk space on drive C is getting smaller and smaller.  I am not a server expert.  

Question:
1) What is the best way to determine what files are eating up space?

2.)  What tool or tools can be used to remove old log files, etc and reclaim disk space?

3.)  We don't use Exchange or Sharepoint.  I assume these create logs and eat up space.  D drive has extra space.  ? Please give me DETAILED instructions or a web site containing detailed instructions.

4.) I assume Exchange and Sharepoint use considerable amount of disk space.   How can I determine if it is useful to move these to drive D ?     Who can give me detailed instructions on how to move these to drive D?

4.) I assume there is a paging file, how can this be moved?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andreas
andreas earned 300 total points
ID: 40454317
Here an idea how to solve your problems in one step.

If its an option for you to only use ONE partition you might.

1. backup all data from D to an external drive.
2. remove the D partition
3. use windows storage management to enlarge partition C with the available space from the removed D
4. create a folder on c for the content that was once at D
5. restore files from backup of D to the new folder
6. if there were shares on D recreate them on the respective folders in the new folder on C.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 300 total points
ID: 40454495
1)Download and install this tool: https://windirstat.info/
Let it scan your C: drive. Its graphical view gives a nice and detailed information which data takes most of the space.
2)If you consider that data is not needed (can be removed) - or you don't know what kind of data is this - ask us. Then delete or move this data. To delete the data you click on a square shown by windirstat and right click on it - select Delete. That's it. But again, if you are sure in what you do.
3)Your questions 3 and 4 are opposing each other. If you do not use Exchange - you don't need to think about it.
If there is Exchange and you want to move its database and logs to different drive then look this: http://exchangeserverpro.com/move-exchange-2010-database-folder/

4)Page file is moved from one drive to another one via system settings. Right click on My Computer - Properties - Advanced System Settings - Advanced - Performance (virtual memory, visual effects etc) - Advanced - Virtual memory - change.
There you select the drive - highlight it and then in the middle of the window set the checkbox to System Managed Size or No Page File - then press Set. This will remove the page file.
Then you select D: or any other drive and select again system managed size - Set. This will request restart of the server.
That's it.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 700 total points
ID: 40454516
1) What is the best way to determine what files are eating up space?
I am personally a huge fan of TreeSize Free however other tools such as WinDirStat are also great to find out what files/folders are taking up the most space on your drive.
2.)  What tool or tools can be used to remove old log files, etc and reclaim disk space?
This article on TechNet has some very handy tips to recover disk space in SBS 2008: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/03/02/recovering-disk-space-on-the-c-drive-in-small-business-server-2008.aspx

I have incorporated several tasks outlined in this article into scheduled tasks to automate the disk cleanup wherever possible.
3.)  We don't use Exchange or Sharepoint.  I assume these create logs and eat up space.  D drive has extra space.  ? Please give me DETAILED instructions or a web site containing detailed instructions.
This article contains the steps needed to move the Exchange 2007 database and log files to another drive - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201703(v=exchg.80).aspx
Whilst noxcho has posted a very good article, it is for Exchange 2010 whereas SBS 2008 uses Exchange 2007. The steps are pretty much the same but for the sake of correctness I have linked the proper steps above.
4.) I assume Exchange and Sharepoint use considerable amount of disk space.   How can I determine if it is useful to move these to drive D ?     Who can give me detailed instructions on how to move these to drive D?
If SharePoint isn't used then it'll just be the SharePoint database log files which can get large in size. You can check the size of the Sharepoint database log files by going here: C:\Windows\SYSMSI\SSEE\MSSQL.2005\Data

If you don't use Exchange then the database file itself won't be very large. You can go here to verify it's size: C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group
4.) I assume there is a paging file, how can this be moved?
Did you mean question 5? :)
noxcho's steps above are spot on. I would personally opt to use a fixed size page file but each to their own.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 700 total points
ID: 40454596
It could be a the dreaded winsxs foolder growing due to windows updates.
You can use the WSUS cleanup wizard and that should give you back some space:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708578%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Screenshots here:

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2010/07/wsus-cleanup-wizard-on-sbs-2003-and-sbs.html

Also check for general space issues:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/03/02/recovering-disk-space-on-the-c-drive-in-small-business-server-2008.aspx

Cant really advise on moving sharepoint etc though.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 40458998
Thank you for your prompt replies.  I pay for this service so I appreciate the prompt replies.
0