?
Solved

Robocopy command for merging documents into a folder with long filenames

Posted on 2014-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-29
Hey team,

We tried to move all docs from a folder to a new folder, it failed (skip remaining files) and left the remnants behind.
So now I need to move those files into their new home with a Robocopy command.

Can somebody help me with this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:optimus_nz
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40454493
What you can do is share the destination folder temporarily to get around the long file name issue (if it is an issue).

Let's say for example the new folder is in D:\folder1\folder2\folder3\....\folder50 you can just share folder50 then use \\localhost\folder50 for the destination.

Use the below code to use Robocopy to copy over the rest of the files which didn't move over during the original file moves:
Robocopy D:\Folder \\Server\Folder50 /E /COPY:DATS /R:0 /W:0 /XO /V /LOG:D:\Robocopy.log

Open in new window

You may notice that I didn't use the /MOVE switch above, I just like to do this for precautionary measures in case the Robocopy job screws up for whatever reason. Feel free to include it in the above code.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40856569
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0