Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to make oracle dump secured

Posted on 2014-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
how to make oracle dump secured that no stranger can restore it
0
Comment
Question by:gadoontextile
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40454434
Though Data pump has introduced from Oracle 10g onwards, 10g data pump itself is in binary format, so reading it like traditional dump like cat dumpfile|string args may not work..

However over the time,Oracle has come up with masking feature from 11 onwards, there are parameters introduced in data pump export(encryption,data_map)

Remap_data is also a good feature introduced in 11g to mask the data columns where in you can use your own logic while mapping

Check out the article on tim halls site for illustration of the parameter here

http://oracle-base.com/articles/11g/data-pump-enhancements-11gr1.php
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40455759
Or....
Just zip it with password.
:p
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 40456807
don't let the strangers get their hands on it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 40457685
The simple answer is: Oracle does not provide a way to do what you asked for.  So, you need to use something like what Geert or Mike suggested: good security and/or controls in the operating system; use a file utility program like zip or a backup program that allows you to add password-protection to a file, etc.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40458123
>>The simple answer is: Oracle does not provide a way to do what you asked for

Sure, it does markgeer.. The 11g release parameter suggested in my comment does the same..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 40458219
Maybe the encryption parameter does that.  I haven't tried that, or read about that one.  (No one has asked for that feature here.)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 40458252
In order to use Oracle encryption functionality you need the Oracle Advanced Security Option license .
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40458910
>>(No one has asked for that feature here.)

I am pretty sure mark,  the asker did ask about this. The question itself is about that..ok.. Let's not argue on this further.. I agree with mike. You do need license for this.
0