Solved

Where to find training resources on complex T-SQL?

Posted on 2014-11-19
9
164 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-27
Hi All,

I have 5 years of experience working on SQL server, I am looking for a job change, before that i want to get myself comfortable writing some complex sql queries. I went through few websites but could not get the proper once.  Can anyone help me in finding the that, so that I can find some really complex sql queries.

Thanks in advance,
Rajeeva
0
Comment
Question by:rajeeva_nagaraj
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:David L. Hansen
David L. Hansen earned 167 total points
ID: 40454389
Read some of Joe Celco's books ("Thinking In Sets" is a must read and "SQL for Smarties").

Here are a couple articles, as well, that may wet your appetite for "more complex" queries.
First this, then this (look at the cross joins at the end).
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 83 total points
ID: 40454831
Stay here in EE and try to help others with they queries. There's a topic only for SQL Query Syntax. You'll learn a lot just for trying to help others. Their doubts now can be yours in the future.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 167 total points
ID: 40455004
Curiosity overwhelms me ... What did you do during five years of SQL Server experience that did not involve writing queries?

Everyone here will have different opinions on SQL books/training based on their experience.  From what I've read, Itzik Ben-Gan's T-SQL Fundamentals would be a good choice.

And as Vitor stated above, asking questions here on EE is an excellent choice.  Make sure you tell people that you're self-studying and trying to understand concepts, so we don't confuse you with a 19-year old junior college student trying to get others to do their homework for them.

Good luck.
Jim
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 83 total points
ID: 40455554
Itzik Ben-Gan's stuff is magnificent.  Be sure to review his "Gaps and Islands" queries, as it provides extremely valuable technique and shows how to think along set-based lines to solve such problems.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:David L. Hansen
David L. Hansen earned 167 total points
ID: 40455620
Take some time to learn the structure of Experts-Exchange too.  There are video tutorials here as well as a "groups" section (which was just launched this week). Also, as Vitor said, helping others will be one of the best things you can do to broaden, and sharpen, your skill set.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 167 total points
ID: 40455638
< You never heard this from me, and I'll deny ever saying it > 

Many established SQL Server experts here on EE have written multiple articles on various SQL Server topics, and at the bottom of each one is a big green 'Was this article useful?' button.  You like our articles, and maybe write feedback in the comments section, and we'll like you back.

< / You never heard this from me, and I'll deny ever saying it >
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajeeva_nagaraj
ID: 40508627
Thanks a lot for your suggessions
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41524273
All - Based on this question and others I just kicked out an article called SQL Server Training.  Please let me know if you like it, and if yes click the 'Good Article' button at the bottom.  Thanks.  -Jim
0