?
Solved

Comcast Internet - Any suggestions prior to hookup? Also, modem/router suggestions?

Posted on 2014-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I just signed up for Comcast Internet 25mbps. (yes, I've just sold my soul)

I moved and I had no choices left except my mobile provider which just doesn't cut it with multiple devices, especially with my Xbox 360.

So, my question is, these Xfinity guys are coming out to do the install this coming Sunday. Any advice on what I should expect, get ready in advance, etc.  I decided to rent their modem/router for the first 2-3 months to get through Christmas.

Perhaps I can purchase the best replacement modem (DOCSIS 3) that money can buy during Black Friday.

So, any and all advice, comments, etc. would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks and Happy Thanksgiving.  :)
0
Comment
Question by:76133
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40454453
I wouldn't buy anything.  I don't think that another product will get you better service or connections.  My only problem with them has been because I tend to work after midnight... which is when they update the modems and firmware.  Everything stops while that is going on.

If you're getting home service, you should know that block a lot of things.  Port 80 is blocked incoming so you can not set up a home webserver that is visible to the internet.  They especially block port 25 so if you are using SMTP to send email, make sure your service will work on another port, usually port 587.

I added the Blast service so I have 100Mbps download.  I have their SMC internet and phone modem+router but it was part of an upgrade deal.  I think I've used the phone maybe 4 times.  But their 'triple play' package keeps the overall rates down.  Sorta.

I also have a Netgear WND3700 that I bought to use with the previous cable modem.  It is a much better WiFi modem... but I don't use WiFi here except for testing.  I get up to 59 wireless networks here at my apartment.  That's just too much interference.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40454454
And unless you can get fiber-to-your-curb, they are the fastest internet service in most places.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 40454932
I've opted to have my own modem instead of renting theirs. My experience is that a modem will last at least a couple of years if not longer, barring any power hits, etc. So, cost-wise it's a better solution. And while they will give you a new one if theirs breaks, my experience is that it breaks when they aren't open, where as I can go to Best Buy and get a new one for around $100 anytime they are open. Comcast has a compatibility chart on their web site, but the last time I bought, I got one from BestBuy that had labeled on the box that it was Comcast compatible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:76133
ID: 40456658
Okay, thank you for the great advice.  Here goes!  :)
0