?
Solved

install Debian 7 through iDrac

Posted on 2014-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
Hi Guys,

I am trying to install Debian 7 through the iDrac6 interface onto our dedicated server at a datacentre.

every time we get to the nic card section it asks for a *.fw file. normally I would have it on a usb or cd and would just insert it and continue.

However this is not an option so I would like to know how I could modify the iso file to already contain the non-free firmware. I have looked far and wide on the internet and I cannot find any answers.

So I am hoping that somebody here has had a similar issue and found a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Easyfit
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dilip Patidar
Dilip Patidar earned 1000 total points
ID: 40454496
Hello,

I am sharing the below step to install Debian 7 via iDARC.

http://wiki.hetzner.de/index.php/Dell-PowerEdge-R720-Quickstart-Guide/en

Dilip Patel
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 1000 total points
ID: 40454826
Here is a lnk on how to modify the iso.

http://lumux.co.uk/2012/08/09/rebuilding-debian-installer-iso-to-include-additional-drivers/

You just can adept it, if you dont need initrd support you can skip this step just add the files to the iso image tree and recreate the image and the npoint the installer to the fw files during setup.
0