Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 Hardware Inventory Report

Posted on 2014-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
3,281 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
Hi Experts
I need to generate a report using SCCM 2012 that list all the workstation in our environment, can you point me to one of the default reports in SCCM 2012 reporting that can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dilip Patidar earned 1500 total points
ID: 40454491
Hello Craigleenz,

Here, You can create a manually hardware Inventory report..

For that you have to run some query in SQL.

For SQL Query's you can visit below post Shane Jackson:

sccmitpro.wordpress.com/2014/08/28/create-custom-reports-in-sccm-based-on-sql-queries-configmgr/

Dilip Patel
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40454697
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 40463950
I require a report that list all workstation in our environment, machine serial, hardware model etc.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40480307
I dont work with SCCM for some time. A lot stuff you can make by sccm console, eg create query, custom report. Try to use this query
http://smsug.ca/blogs/garth_jones/archive/2008/02/04/basic-all-in-one.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40480313
Create a collection that contains the collection of WinXP, Win 7, Win Vista etc. Copy and paste in Excel.

Or you can use a SQL query as others have already pointed out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 40555573
Thanks
0