Solved

how to get my website showing in google and other search engines

Posted on 2014-11-20
22
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
i have recently created a website for my non profit organization
howver when i serach for the organization name it does not appear in google
how can i get this listed under the search engines without paying monthly fees
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 40454459
You can sign up for Google's Webmaster tools and upload a sitemap so Google knows where to find your pages.  Just search for "Google Webmaster tools".  
https://www.google.com/search?q=Google+Webmaster+tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40454477
is this free?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40454481
Yes.  Pretty much only the scammers charge for signing up with search engines.  Bing has something similar that is also free.  http://www.bing.com/toolbox/webmaster
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40454486
and will this mean when someone searches my name it will come up in the first few pages
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40454487
Before you assume that you are not listed .. have you tried to check if the URL is on the Google indexes?
In the google search box .. enter the domain name as follows (where yourorganisation.com is the domain name of the non-profit)

site:yourorganisation.com

you can also type

link:yourorganisation.com

This will show you if Google has found any other websites which link to your domain.

If can often happen that one or more pages on the website ARE on the Google index but due to the design, coding or cache of the page that Google has taken it is not ranking highly for the search term you are using.

Creating a sitemap.xml file and registering for FREE with Google Analytics and Google Webmaster Tools .. including the analytics code in the website header will definitely improve how often and in how much detail Google will visit the site.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 200 total points
ID: 40454490
Once you are on the Google/Big index .. you have a different battle to get towards the top of the rankings .. this will be related to how specific the search terms matches the content of your website .. relative to other websites.

If your search term is "donate to charity" your new website will be swamped by thousands of others who have more content and have been around for much longer and you will be on page 100 in Google and will have to pay for Google Adwords to get to the top of the heap.

If the search is for a very specific term which is unique to this charity such as "save endangered icelandic lemmings" then there's a good chance you'll be able to get onto the first couple of results pages and not have to advertise or pay to get a good ranking.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40454500
To expand on @eoinosullivan's example, the search term "donate to charity" on Google returns...

About 172,000,000 results

and you would be 172,000,000 and 1.

While it is good to be found, the way to do that these days is make sure your location is mentioned in your content along with any 'prominent people' and causes and activities associated with your organization.  Try to get your site mentioned by others and advertise where it's appropriate, especially if it's free.  Don't pass up chances to promote yourself.  Get your events on local calendars.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40454527
all i need is that when people search for the company name ie companyxyz in google it shows up
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40454535
Depends on the actual companyxyz name and how common it is  .. if you use my link:companyxyz.com in Google and you know that the website is in the Google index but it does not appear when you enter companyxyz in the search box on the first few pages of the search results .. then you need to add google analytics, use the webmaster tools and do a bit of work to improve the visibilty of the site.

Unless you tell us the name of the company and the url .. we cannot be more specific than that.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40454568
Have you searched for "the company name" in Google?  ACME, the fictional company, returns About 54,800,000 results.  Very few companies have unique names.  I have websites that have almost unique names... because I searched Google for them before I got them.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40454722
my is a unique name
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40454731
Can you confirm if you've checked on google using the link: parameter?  Is the domain listed on Google or not?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40454753
mine is a unique name
Only if Google says it is.  Go search for it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 100 total points
ID: 40454770
One of the most important things you can do is to get as many backlinks as you can from quality websites.
A backlink is where a website links to your website.
A quality website is one that already has a reasonable google ranking.

You should also keep your website fresh by updating it regularly (or at least the home page).
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 100 total points
ID: 40455911
Also, because this is a relatively new site it is going to take a little time before it appears in Google.

Follow all of the recommendations above but if you have no backlinks and not a lot of traffic, the Google spiders will take some time to get there.  Figure 4-12 weeks.

"save endangered icelandic lemmings"

+1 for that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidanders
ID: 40457782
There are many free directory sites that will list your site. An older site about local web promotion is here.
http://seattlewebpromotion.weebly.com/local-web-promotion.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40458723
I would be very, very careful about attempting to do that.  Those "free directory" sites are not always seen as quality backlinks and can do more harm than good.

A lot has changed since 2011, David.  And you really should disclose you are the author at the above link
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidanders
ID: 40459015
There are several SEO | local web promotion newsletters I read.

http://webmarketingtoday.com/
http://www.brickmarketing.com/
http://searchenginewatch.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40493739
if i want it just to show up when someone searches the company name what do i need
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 200 total points
ID: 40493790
@DougDog

Please re-read the earlier posts as all your answers are there.

First you check to see if the website is already indexed by Google .. enter the following into the google search box
 site:yourorganisation.com

Open in new window


If you find 0 entries then you need to SUBMIT your site to google for indexing.

Simplest and fastest method is to create a sitemap.xml and register for Google Webmaster Tools (https://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/home?hl=en)
and provide the domain and path to the sitemap.xml file.  Google will then visit that sitemap and you'll be listed on their index within a short period.
You can also register for Google Analytics and this will show you which other search engines are visiting the site and all your other visitors.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40512157
LOL ... save endangered icelandic lemmings returns 1,330,000 pages ... go figure.

There are only three things certain about search.

Any page submitted on a site map will get indexed unless Google does not like it.

Sites with superior content will rank ahead of pages with junk unless Google does not like them.
Sites buying ads from Google will rank higher even if Google does not like them.

However the rules Google uses and changes when ever it pleases are a secet and all you will ever get are clues and suggestions.  If you don't follow the suggestions then Google won't like you.

You may find it good to abbreviate Google to God in any correspondence with them if you want them to like you.

Cd&
0