?
Solved

Adding Linux DMZ Linux systems on the Windows 2008 Active Directory Domain

Posted on 2014-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hello Experts,

I have couple of linux system under the DMZ network and i have a AD domain with Server 2008 Functional level. what i want to achieve is to add linux systems to AD domain to authenticate with AD (Without removing the linux systems from DMZ),

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Vikas Shah
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Barry Molenwijk
Barry Molenwijk earned 498 total points
ID: 40454501
Seems to me like you can solve this by opening the right ports on your firewall(s) and configuring a route (on your network) from your DMZ to your Domain Controller(s) for traffic on those ports.

Here's the list of ports used to communicate with Domain Controllers:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/179442

Unfortunately I'm not a Linux guru, nor do I know which type and version of distro you use so I can't give you any instructions how to specifically add those to your domain.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 501 total points
ID: 40454854
Can you clarify exactly what you need help with and what distro are you using? Take a look of this reference and it get you started.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Phil Davidson earned 501 total points
ID: 40459024
You can leave the Linux server in the DMZ.  You need to configure windbind and pam.  This document may help you:

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/ActiveDirectoryWinbindHowto

You may also need to configure nss, kinit, and kerberos.  If you leave it in the DMZ and it is supporting a website, you should have an IDS installed.  You may want to harden the Linux server too (implement IP tables, disable services you don't need, have strict password policies, review logs in /var/log/, turn on SELinux ideally disable any GUI desktop etc.).
0