Solved

windows 7 taskbar

Posted on 2014-11-20
23
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
i have a Shortcut on my desktop. I would like to add this shortcut to my taskbar.

how do that?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 40454524
You should be able to just drag the shortcut onto the taskbar
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 40454528
Or Right click the shortcut on your desktop and, from the drop down menu, select 'Pin to taskbar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40454532
Hello Apollo,

You can right click on the shortcut and select the "Pin to Taskbar" option.

That's it !!!

Dilip Patel
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40454544
There is no pin to Taskbar option on right click
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 40454546
Did you try right-click on taskbar and unlock and then drag the shortcut?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40454547
Hello,

Than you can drag that shortcut to task bar and drop it.

Dilip Patel
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40454550
i move shortcut with mouse to taskbar(red icon under it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40454551
Did you try right-click on taskbar and unlock and then drag the shortcut? -- yes no success
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40454552
Assuming you are trying to pin a program, then yes, jersysam's suggestions will work.

If you are trying to pin a shortcut to a document, you have to do a few extra steps:

1)   On your desktop folder, find the shortcut, right-click, choose properties.
2)   Enclose the path and filename in the Target box in quotes.
3)   Enclose the full path and filename of the program that opens the desired file in quotes before the text in step 2 and add a space.

For example.  Let's say you are working with a shortcut that has a target of C:\Users\Me\Documents\Example.txt.  Let's also assume you want to open this file in notepad.  You would change the target  to read:

"C:\Windows\Notepad.exe" "C:\Users\Me\Documents\Example.txt"

Open in new window


Once that's done, you can right-click the shortcut and the option to pin it to the taskbar is now available.  You can also change the properties to alter the icon, etc. or rename the shortcut so that a different name appears on the taskbar.

HTH.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40454553
Hello Jerseysam,

This taskbar lock and unlock didn'd affect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40454558
info : this shortcut from networkshare
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40454562
Asif Bacchus thanks. if shortcut is only folder not a .exe then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40454564
This taskbar lock and unlock didn'd affect.  ---i unlock but no success
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Asif Bacchus earned 500 total points
ID: 40454570
You don't need to unlock anything.

Create a shortcut on your desktop with the following target:

"C:\Windows\Explorer.exe" "drive:\path-to-folder-you-want"

Once that shortcut is created, you can right-click and pin it to the taskbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40454571
microsoft office :example excel mouse move at under task bar.. i do not understand why shurtchut on desktop not working
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40454572
I really don't understand what you are saying.  You cannot create a shortcut to an excel document?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40454574
super thanks ,works
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40454576
No problem, glad you got everything sorted out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40454579
Hello,

No chance.. But alternate solution is

Right click on taskbar and select the Toolbars then select New toolbars....

Select Computer and double click on NetworkShared Drive and "Select the Folder" button.
Do not select any folder in NetworkShared Drive. Click on Select the Folder Button.

Dilip Patel
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40454586
@Dilip:  Yes, but that would create a new toolbar (which I agree, is more eloquent).  However, the OP asked specifically for a shortcut that he could pin.  I assume he meant he wanted to open an explorer window at the target of the shortcut.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40454592
Thanks Asif....

Great knowledge.... Proud to you dear....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40454598
@Dilip:  Thanks :-)  And thanks for posting the alternate solution (which I never even really thought of!).  If others look at this question in the future it's nice that they have a simple alternative.  Love this site for that, and appreciate users such as yourself that continue to post additional knowledge even if points have already been awarded.  Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40454600
Cheers for you dear. I am not replying here for points but I like learn new things and help to people from my knowledge...
0