Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Permission require to truncate transaction log

Posted on 2014-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Any advice what is the permission require to perform truncate transaction log (non sa equivalent)?
0
Comment
Question by:Keng0499
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 40454587
to perform truncate log, you need the backup log permission:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179478.aspx
Security -  Permissions
BACKUP DATABASE and BACKUP LOG permissions default to members of the sysadmin fixed server role and the db_owner and db_backupoperator fixed database roles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keng0499
ID: 40454595
So, if the user has BACKUP DATABASE and BACKUP LOG permission, than it should truncate the log also.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40454605
the user could truncate the log

however, truncating the log is not a regular action to be executed, only if really needed
typically, if the log file has grown MUCH too large, and you need to bring back the size to a reasonable size
in which case to not is that if you expect the log file to SHRINK as a result of the truncate log statement, you did not yet understand fully how the transaction log file works, and you should do some readings on that subject
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40459372
What is it you are trying to do? Is it to reclaim space?
0