Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Signature in Adobe document not printing

Posted on 2014-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
hi Folks
Have a customer. She gets customers to sign an Adobe document and their signature appears on screen but doesn't print. Any suggestions?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Edwin Hoffer
Edwin Hoffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40454712
Hello agwalsh,

Might be the issue is printing protection. Please share a screenshot of "Document Properties" (Path: Tools >> Protection >> More Protection >> Security Property)

If there is a printing protection then remove it by Adobe Acrobat.

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40455170
Hi agwalsh,

It depends on what she means by "signature". If it means a Custom Stamp created in Adobe Acrobat from a bitmap/image of the signature, as described in the EE article Signature Image with Transparent Background, then the reason may be that the correct option is not being selected in the Adobe Reader print dialog (or whatever PDF reader/viewer she is using to print). Here's what the Adobe Reader XI print dialog looks like:

Adobe Reader print markups stamps
In order for the signature to print, the Comment & Forms drop-down must be either <Document and Markups> or <Document and Stamps> — it will not print if the choice is just <Document>. Maybe that's what's happening. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40466365
The person hasn't got back to me to confirm one way or the other so I'm going to award equal points :-)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40466869
Thanks for the update — and the points! :)  Regards, Joe
0