Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net Open a pdf file in resources

Posted on 2014-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
Hi
I imported a pdf doc called test.pdf into my project resources and tried to open it using the following code
but I got the error shown in the image

Imports System.IO  
Imports System.Diagnostics  

        Dim pdf As Byte() = My.Resources.test

        Using tmp As New FileStream("test.pdf", FileMode.Create)

            tmp.Write(pdf, 0, pdf.Length)
        End Using

        Process.Start("test.pdf")

1
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40454740
Hi,

Maybe instead of FileMode.Create

FileMode.OpenOrCreate

or

FileMode.Open

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:LordWabbit
LordWabbit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40455032
The line Process.Start("test.pdf") has opened the document in Acrobat, find all instances of Acrobat that are currently running and stop them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40461500
thanks for the help
0