Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php parse percentage or currency string to number

Posted on 2014-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Experts,

I've searched the manuals and tried their examples.  None seem to work.

Please provide a snippet to show how to store a post of 50% or $250.00 to  MySql as numbers.

Capt
0
Comment
Question by:Glen Gibb
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 40454763
Get rid of the '%' and the '$' because those are not part of numbers as far as MySQL (and most programming languages) are concerned.  With those characters, it can only be text, not numbers.  This bit of code may do what you need.

$punctuation = array("%", "$");
$onlynumbers = str_replace($punctuation, "", $numberstring);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1800 total points
ID: 40454790
I use a regular expression to remove all of the non-numeric data, leaving only the +, -, ., and digits.  This is untested code, but I think I'm remembering it correctly...

$num = preg_replace('#[^0-9\+\-\.]#', NULL, $string);

Open in new window


Then I store the resulting values into MySQL columns defined as DECIMAL, using the appropriate bounds.  For dollars and cents you might choose DECIMAL(10,2).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Glen Gibb
ID: 40455367
Thanks, Experts.  Easy peasy.
0