Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up a dmz network

Posted on 2014-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
I want to be able to setup a dmz network for sensitive data as requested by one of my clients, what is the best way to do this? I have a MS based network with server 2008 as my dc and a draytek 2920 router.
0
Comment
Question by:dannyfccs
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 40454743
You can do this one of two ways.  I am not sure if your router supports this or not.  If so you will need a new router.

Option1: Single Router (pick your own interfaces I just called them eth0-3)
See image here: 3 Legged Firewall
Use your router to create a new network:
eth0: Client Network 192.168.1.0/24
eht1: DMZ Network 172.16.23.0/24
eth3: WAN Network [public network here]

You would then put your dmz server in that new network and create firewall rules to allow or disallow traffic to it.

Option 2: Dual Router
See Image here:Dual Router Configuration
This is a layered approach
Router 1 [WAN Facing]
eth0: WAN Network [public network here]
eth1: DMZ Network 172.16.23.0/24

Router 2 [LAN Facing]
eth0: DMZ Network 172.16.23.0/24
eth1: LAN Network 192.168.1.0/24

You will need to create static or dynamic routes on router 1 and 2 to direct traffic between them and allow traffic to and from the internet.  Option one is the least complex but least secure out of the two solutions.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Abdul Khadja Alaoudine earned 1500 total points
ID: 40454748
Sensitive data should not be stored in DMZ network. Did you mean to say you need separate / isolated network for sensitive data?

Draytek 2920 support VLAN. You can create a separate VLAN network and assign it to one of the port on the Draytek. Then connect a separate switch to it. To that switch connect any clients or servers that need access to sensitive data. You can configure inter-LAN traffic not to be allowed between VLANs.
0